Congratulations to all our apprentices who won awards at our Annual Apprenticeship Awards Ceremony which was held 26th October 2018. Click here for details.

Celebrating Success

 A time for Apprentices, their families along with their Employers and the team from NWTC to reflect and recognise the success of not only our apprentices but of NWTC.

AOY Winners 2018.png

The Apprentice of the Year winner and runners up. From left - Nathan Shaw, Liam Mellor and Elliot Twomey. Awards presented by Ron Lofthouse OBE 

NWTC Apprentice of the Year 2018

Liam Mellor

who is employed by Halewood International Ltd

was awarded

The RW Lofthouse Trophy

 Runner-up

Elliot Twomey

who is employed by KET Ltd

was awarded

The Triumph Trophy


Third place

Nathan Shaw

who is employed by Goodwins Electronics

was awarded

The Chairman’s Cup

FINALISTS who were nominated for Apprentice of the Year 2018

 Shaun Gornall - PICOW Engineering Group       

Anthony Hough - A&B Electrical Engineering Ltd

Terry Young - Maghull Town Council

Warren Vaughan   - PR Total Trades Ltd

Jack Bytheway - D S Smith

Joseph Kennedy - AC Group Ltd

Anthony Monaghan  -Nutricia

Nathan Shaw - Godwin Electronics

Adam Parkes - Heroux -Devtek

Christopher Magee  - Jaguar Land Rover

Tom Kelly - STFC – Daresbury Laboratories

A full list of other winners and awards achieved:

  • Electrical 1st Year Foundation

Michael Weatherston - Newsprinters (Knowsley) Ltd

  • Tool & Die Maintenance 1st Year Foundation

Hannah Cocklin - Jaguar Land Rover

  • Mechatronics 1st Year Foundation

Olivia Robinson - Jaguar Land Rover

  • Mechanical Maintenance 1st Year Foundation

Liam Gore - Greencore Group

  • Manufacturing 1st Year Foundation

Callum Baines - R.M.I.G. Ltd

  • Electrotechnical

Daniel Calland - I.E.D Electrical & Data

  • Fire, Emergency & Security Systems

Carl Skeldon - Mercury Alarm Systems Ltd

  • Electrical Engineering

James Fallon - Alphasonics

  • Mechanical Engineering

Alex Headspith - STFC – Daresbury Laboratories

HNC General Engineering

William Preece

  • HNC Electrical Engineering

Joseph Kennedy - IAC Group Ltd

  • The EEF Shield

Tom Biggs - HUSCO International Ltd

  • The JTL Shield

 Thomas Lawson - PICOW Engineering Group

  • The Jaguar Land Rover Shield

Hannah Cocklin - Jaguar Land Rover

  • The Kraft Heinz Company Shield

Adam Hunt - Kraft Heinz

  • The STFC – Daresbury Laboratories Company Shield

Faye Taylor - Daresbury Laboratories

  • The Food & Drink Shield

 James Westhead - Cargill Chocolate

  • Recognition award

Paul Smith - Magna

  • The Sam Cook Commemorative Award

 Daniel Calland - IED Electrical & Data